Jojoba Oil

What is Jojoba Oil?


Jojoba oil (pronounced "ho-HO-bah"), is a liquid wax that is derived from the Jojoba plant (also called Goat nut). Jojoba is shrub that is common to South Western regions of North America. Half of the Jojoba nut’s weight is made up of the oil.

The oil contains a 60% mixture of wax esters. These will include fatty acids and alcohols of chain lengths C20 to C26 (eicosenoic and docosenoic acid, docosenol, eicosenol , hexacosenol), nitrile glycosides (simmondsin and cyanomethylene derivatives).

Typically the unrefined jojoba oil will look like a clear golden liquid when it is at room temperature. It will also have a mild fatty odor associated with it. Once the oil is refined, then it will be odorless and colorless and this makes it perfect for use in a wide range of beauty products.

Jojoba oil is not really an oil, but more a liquid wax. Since Jojoba oil is composed of wax esters, it is an extremely stable substance and does not easily deteriorate.

 It became a very important product in the 1990’s when whaling was banned. Before the whale oil was used in many different types of products. With the ban people had to find new resources and the jojoba oil essentially had the same properties as sperm whale oil.

Native American Indians often used Jojoba Oil to treat a myriad of skin disorders. It is also popular because it has a non-greasy lubricant component and it can penetrate the skin very easily easily.

Uses of Jojoba Oil

  • As noted above, Jojoba oil was used to replace whale oil. Before the 1970’s jojoba oil was used in many beauty and cosmetic products. Jojoba oil is currently used as an ingredient in cosmetics and personal care products, especially skin care and hair care.
  • It is very popular as a makeup remover. If you should soak a cotton ball in the oil and use it to remove your eye shadow, mascara or eye-liner then it should remove these with no problem.

  • The oil can be used as a facial moisturizer. It is very similar to human sebum and this means it can be accepted without any reactions or breakouts. Jojoba oil is really good at balancing the skin’s sebum.

  • Because jojoba oil closely resembles human sebum, our skin accepts it very well without threat of breakouts or reactions.

  • Jojoba oil actually helps to balance skin's sebum, so it moisturizes dry skins and eases the oil production in oily skin.

  • The oil also acts very well like a lip conditioner. This means that if you suffer from chapped or dry lips, then this oil can be used to help alleviate the situation. Apply a small amount to the lips and this can be used as an alternative to chap stick or more expensive lip balms.

  • Jojoba Oil is very good to be used in the hair. It is great for hair that looks dull or frizzy. Uing this product can bring life to the hair.
  • Jojoba oil is a very good body conditioner. If used directly after taking a shower or bath, it can help your skin get hydrated. It is also good if used during shaving in combination with a good shaving cream.

  • The oil is very good  for use on the cuticles. A small amount of jojoba oil on the cuticles can help them keep soft.  Say goodbye to dry, ragged cuticles. A small amount of jojoba oil, rubbed into the cuticles on a regular basis, helps keep them soft.
  • Jojoba oil is popular with people who like to stretch their lobes. The consistency of the oil is very similar to that of human sebum and these aides in the healing process of the ear lobe.

  • Jojoba oil is known to be edible. The oil however is known to be acaloric, but it is also non-digestible.  This mean the body can’t process it and it will pass through the body.
  • Jojoba oil has been looked at as an alternative to petroleum diesel oil. They are somewhat similar and can be used as a substitute.

Therapeutic uses of Jojoba Oil

  • Jojoba oil is very similar to the skins natural lubrication, sebum. It is used in a wide variety of skin care products that range from anti-acne to anti-aging.

  • Jojoba oil is very good at fighting wrinkles. It also has a very good anti-bacterial effect on the skin.

  • It has a natural moisturizing and healing effect on the skin and since it is resistant to oxidation, it is a very stable oil to use.

  • Since it does not create an oily feel or look, it is also often included in hair care preparations.
  • Jojoba oil has shown good results when used to treat eczema and psoriasis.

  • Although people see jojoba as oil, it is really a wax ester, and is non-oily or greasy and contains high levels of tocopherols, which have an antioxidant effect on the skin.

  • It is very effective at being absorbed into the skin.

  • It is a very good moisturizer and an excellent skin softener.