Jojoba Massage Oil

Why Jojoba Is Good As a Massage Oil?
Jojoba Oil is a deep penetrating moisturizer that will leave skin smooth and soft without having that greasy feeling. This makes it an excellent base for essential oils. Jojoba oil is molecularly close to that of human skin sebum. It also contains long chain wax esters that give it that look and feel. It was used to replace whale materials when they were outlawed in shampoo and cosmetic products
Jojoba oil is great for use in massage oils and soaps. The properties of the liquid wax in Jojoba acts as a very effective carrier for essential oils. It is also is not very greasy, does not clog pores and is very protective of the skin. It is tough to bring into saponification but it is best when combined with higher SAP value oils like coconut, olive, palm, and palm kernel.
Jojoba oil is generally used for aromatherapy massages. The main reason for this is that the oil is absorbed easily by the skin and emits very little odor. It is also ideal carrier oil that can enable the entry of the stronger essential oils that should not be applied undiluted to the skin. Jojoba is usually not irritating to skin. Jojoba has a very long shelf life, so it's a good choice if you don't use it regularly.
One drawback to using jojoba as a massage oil is the fact that it is so silky and quickly absorbed into the skin. You might need to constantly reapply it often, or mix it with other oils listed here.
