Jojoba Oil Skin Care

Jojoba Oil & Skin Care
Jojoba oil is used in many different types of industries. One major industry it is used in is skin care. This can be seen with it being used as an essential ingredient in a wide range of skin care products. It is used extensively in cosmetics because it is known to be an effective softener, conditioner, cleanser and moisturizer for the skin.
Jojoba oil has a similar chemical makeup to the sebum oil that our skin produces naturally. Sebum is secreted by the human sebaceous glands and the main purpose of it is to protect the hair and skin. As we get older the production of sebum decreases and this is mainly due to factors such as environmental stress, pollutants and old age. Using jojoba oil can help the skin, as it in can replicate this sebum oil that we lose. When jojoba oil is applied to the skin, it forms a lipid layer on the skin. This will then penetrate and be absorbed by the outer layer of skin, while at the same time act as a moisturizer.
As mentioned earlier, jojoba oil is used in a wide variety of skin products. You can find it in body lotions, hand lotions, shampoos, conditioners, facial lotions, baby care lotions, nail care products, cleansers, moisturizers, bath oils and soaps, sunscreen lotions, and makeup products. It is also known to be used effectively as a base for perfume.
When applied directly to the skin, jojoba oil is also known to lighten and help to heal scars. It can reduce wrinkles, lines associated with aging, remove stretch marks and soften the skin. It is also very useful for people who suffer from sensitive skin conditions. This means acne, eczema and psoriasis can all be treated by using jojoba oil. In addition, it helps promote the growth of new skin cells. It even has some anti-bacterial qualities too.
Why is Jojoba Used in Skin Products?
There are many different reasons as to why jojoba oil is used in skin care products. One such reason is the fact that the oil can be absorbed easily by the skin. It will also not lead to blocked pores and it aids in aids in preventing moisture loss.
Because jojoba oil is such a good moisturizing agent and has such an exceptional spread, it is used extensively in skin products. The lubrication properties of jojoba oil will leave the skin with non oily and rich feel. It also prevents water loss and this enhances the flexibility and suppleness of the skin. Also when the oil is used as a moisturizer it tends to soothe wrinkles and lines that come about because of dry skin. This will allow the skin to feel smoother and softer.
Another factor for using Jojoba oil in skin care products is the fact that the oil is similar to the natural sebum of the skin. The sebum, which was mentioned earlier, is responsible for the protection of the skin. With jojoba oil being very similar, it can be beneficial to the skin as sebum is. This means when applied there is a thin non greasy layer that will develop. The layer is somewhat porous and this will result in the skin having great moisture control and trans-epidermal respiration. It also significantly reduces trans-epidermal water loss, without totally blocking the transpiration of gases and water vapor. All of this is needed for the skin to function effectively and look its best.
